Privacy Policy

SkylineDx is a research-focused organization whose mission is to improve a patient’s quality of life with the continuous innovation and improvement of service. Our approach to privacy is just as our approach to our work: we are attached to science, teamwork, and a sense of service to society.  

Since we are attached to the people we serve, we respect your privacy and use both science and technology to ensure your personal data is safe with us. We take responsibility to continuously improve our approach in both our primary and secondary processes, to ensure that our research and development is done in a privacy-protective way. 

1. What this privacy policy covers:

It covers how we process personal data in our relationships outside our primary processes, our research and product development, and includes information about we process personal data when you contact us to apply to a position, do business with us, and browse our websites. 

2. What personal data do we collect? 

  • Contact details (such as name and e-mail address); 
  • Details that you provide when you use the contact form;
  • Any information shared while being in contact with us; 
  • Any information displayed in your e-mail signature;
  • Any information displayed in your email;
  • How you use our website. 

We may contact you to answer your request for business information, your speculative job applications and any other information requests. To ensure proper administration your contact details will also be kept in a database. 

Our lawful basis for the processing of data on the website is that we pursue legitimate business interests in having a website and managing it. You can limit the amount of information you provide when you contact us, and can limit the processing at any time, this will not impact your relationship with us. 

If you communicate with us with the objective of entering into business relationship or to become an employee, our lawful basis for the processing of the collected data would become the processing required to perform our contractual obligations.  

In the event of our contacting you, or that we deem you a commercial prospect, or that we are in a commercial relationship with you, we will use Salesforce, a third-party platform to process your data. In the event of your speculative application to the company by way of this website, we will retain your personal data only up to 4 weeks after the end of the recruitment process, or longer if necessary. 

 How and why do we collect, store and use your personal data?

We will not retain your personal data any longer than necessary.  Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.  

We do not rent, send, share, sell or provide your personal data to other entities or individuals unless it is required for the performance of our contracts, our legitimate interests, or by legal obligation. 

We share your personal data with third parties when it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We limit the processing to what is required for our purposes. We will share your data across the group, if necessary: which means it might be transferred outside the EU. 

 3. Your rights

As a data subject you are entitled to certain rights, such as the right to rectify personal data, or any of the following.

  • Right to access your personal data; 
  • Right to rectification in case the data is incorrect or incomplete; 
  • Right to be forgotten; 
  • Right to data portability (meaning to request your data to be transferred to another organization in machine readable standard format); 
  • Right to restriction of processing; 
  • Right to not be subject to automatic decision-making and profiling (the right to a human eye on decisions); 
  • Right to object to processing when you believe your rights and freedoms override our compelling ground for the processing; 
  • Right to withdraw your consent if the processing is based on consent. 

To exercise your rights, you can contact us at [email protected].  

Exercising these rights requires a specific procedure. We will inform you and try to help you within reasonable limits. We promise to handle all first requests within 30 days.

4. Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

How do we use cookies? 
 
We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our websites, including: 

– Understanding how you use our websites;

– Improve the website in security and functionality 

What types of cookies do we use? 
 
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our websites uses cookies only if they are strictly necessary. At the time of writing, we do not use cookies on the website.  

How to manage your cookies? 


You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser, see links below for main browsers. 

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox# 

Edge: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/edge/learning-center/how-to-manage-and-clear-your-cache-and-cookies?form=MA13I2 

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?hl=en&co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop

5. Third party recipients of personal data 

We only share personal data with third parties when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement, legitimate interest or to comply with a legal obligation. Salesforce and Office 365 send data beyond the EEA. Salesforce and Office 365 are part of the tools we use to process data.  For the website itself, we use cookies that are in 

 See their privacy policies below:  

6. The right to lodge a complaint 

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, have questions about the processing of your personal data in our products or this website, please contact our DPO: [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In this case, you may contact the Dutch DPA, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can find further information on their website. 

Link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/meldingsformulier-klachten 

7. We do not process children’s personal data on the website. 

The websites are specifically not designed or aimed at children of 16 years and younger and does not intentionally process children’s personal data.

8. Privacy protection 

We use Matomo to protect your privacy and balance it with our need for analytics. See their website for further detail. 

9. Changes to our privacy policy 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in February 2024. 

If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal data, we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly. We encourage you to visit this section of the website regularly to review any changes that may have been made. 

10. Applicability: 

This Privacy policy applies to SkylineDx BV, SkylineDx Holding BV, SDx Diagnostic Services BV and SkylineDx USA, Inc. 

11. Our contact details

SkylineDx BV, Brainpark II – Building XI, Lichtenauerlaan 40, 3062ME Rotterdam, The Netherlands 

Appendix I

Third Parties  

Salesforce Legitimate interest : prospects and developing leads. Name, status, organization, case number 
Outlook  Consent Name, status, e-mail address, organization, IP address (depending on whether it is provided). 
Piwik Pro Legitimate interest : prospects and developing leads. Analytics ( Ip address, browser history) 
Select your mailing list